Site Features

Mohawk Council of Kahnawá:keTsi nahò:ten kahiatónnion a'arákonEnsaié:nawaseOnhkharéhson Aionkhihsnoé:nen
Tsi Ietsenhaientáhkhwa
Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke
KTV on Facebook MCK on Twitter Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke
Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke
Sé:sa'k
Tehsna'netßhko

Unofficial Notice of the Nominees

06/02/2012

Nominations for Grand Chief and Council Chief were collected today by Electoral Officer Timmy Norton at the MCK Social Development Unit between 10am and 12pm.  

The unofficial nomination list was distributed shortly after 12pm by Electoral Officer Timmy Norton. Four community members were nominated for the position of Grand Chief; twenty three community members were nominated for the 11 positions open for Council Chief.  

All the unofficial nominees′ names will run through a vigorous background check by the Kahnawake Peacekeepers, The Court of Kahnawake and the Membership Department.  

The deadline for all nominated to submit their documentation is on Tuesday, June 5th,at noon.  

The official nomination list will be released within seven days of nomination day, but Norton expects that it should be ready by Wednesday, June 6th, 2012.  

UNOFFICIAL NOTICE OF THE NOMINEES NOMINEES FOR THE POSITION OF GRAND CHIEF

NAME                   NOMINATED BY             SECONDED BY 

1. Mike Delisle Jr.  Wayne Delormier            Joann Patton

2. Peter Paul         Alan Paul                       Tyler Diabo 

3. Barry Alfred       Timmy Jay Montour         Jerron Jay Montour

4. Keith Myiow       Russell Diabo                 Kyle Diabo 

NOMINEES FOR THE POSTION OF COUNCIL CHIEF

NAME                      NOMINATED BY               SECONDED BY 

1. Robert Patton Jr.    Janice Patton                    Burgess Diabo

2. Michael Stalk Jr.    Lorna Delaronde                Ronald Shawn Kirby

3. Mike Bush             Leatrice Leborgne             Tracey Leborgne

4. Vernon Goodleaf    Jessica Deer                     Amanda-Lee Phillips 

5. Peggy Mayo Standup Floyd Lahache              Christopher Beauvais

6. Christine Zachary Deom Brian Goodleaf           Louis Horn

7. Martin Leborgne Sr. Martin Leborgne Jr.           Bryant Leborgne 

8. Gina Deer              Jean Guimond                   Blue Sky

9. Gary A. Beauvais    Billy Two Rivers                Janice Beauvais 

10. Kenneth J. McComber Eugene L. Montour      Petal McComber

11. Rhonda Lynn Kirby Martin Horn                     Marylee Armstrong

12. Kahs Sky Deer       Rheena Diabo                 Angus Skye 

13. William Joseph Diabo Greg Horn                   Mike Stacey 

14. Lloyd Phillips          Stuart Phillips                 Alice Montour Phillips

15. Peter Paul             Darren J. Diabo                Gregory Diabo 

16. Jeffrey M. Diabo     Ricky Dailleboust             David A. Diabo 

17. Carl Horn              Joe Horn                          Virginia Standup 

18. Keith Myiow          Donald Peterson              Timmy Jay Montour

19. Linda April Diabo   Thea Phillips                    Martin Horn 

20. Clinton Phillips       Kenneth Phillips              Kenny Phillips 

21. Keith White Jr.       Shyann White                 Keith White Sr

22. Barry Alfred            Paul Deer                       Arthur P. Rice 

23. Kyle Diabo             Keith Myiow                    Russell Diabo<-P>

Download PDF


Border