Site Features

Mohawk Council of Kahnawá:keTsi nahò:ten kahiatónnion a'arákonEnsaié:nawaseOnhkharéhson Aionkhihsnoé:nen
Tsi Ietsenhaientáhkhwa
Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke
KTV on Facebook MCK on Twitter Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke
Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke
Sé:sa'k
Tehsna'netįhko

Unofficial Candidates List Announced

05/30/2009

Nominations for Grand Chief and Council Chief were collected today by Electoral Officer Lindsay LeBorgne at the MCK Social Development Unit between 10am and 12pm.

The unofficial nomination list was distributed shortly after 12pm by Assistant Electoral Officer Arlene Jacobs. Three community members were nominated for the position of Grand Chief; thirty-one community members were nominated for the 11 positions open for Council Chief.

"The nominations went very well, very smooth," said LeBorgne. "For being my first time, it went a lot smoother then I expected it to go, so I'm quite happy with the results."

All the unofficial nominees' names will run through a vigorous background check by the Kahnawake Peacekeepers, The Court of Kahnawake and the Membership Department. The deadline for all nominated to submit their documentation is on Tuesday, June 2nd at noon.

The official nomination list will be released within seven days of nomination day, but LeBorgne expects that it should be ready by Wednesday, June 3rd, 2009.

NOMINEES FOR THE POSTION OF GRAND CHIEF:

 

NAME:

NOMINATED BY:

SECONDED BY

1 -

Mike Delisle Jr.

Franklin Williams

Myrtle Bush

2 -

Keith Myiow

Thomas Albany

Russell Diabo

3 -

Warren Lahache

John E. Lahache

Josie Lahache

NOMINEES FOR THE POSTION OF COUNCIL CHIEF:

 

NAME:

NOMINATED BY:

SECONDED BY

1 -

Wilbert Standup Jr.

Martin Leborgne

Lanny Standup

2 -

Mike Bush

Marsha Delisle

Franklin Williams

3 -

Gina Deer

Blue Sky

Arnold Deer

4 -

Tiorahkwathe Gilbert

Donald W. Gilbert

Selma Phillips

5 -

Billy Two Rivers

Gene Taylor

Tommy Taylor

6 -

John Martin Montour

Eric Montour

Ricky Dailleboust

7 -

Kaniatari:io Gilbert

Chris Leclaire

Wenetiio Diabo

8 -

Peggy Mayo Standup

Christine Zachary Deom

Barbara Taylor

9 -

Warren Lahache

Rachel M. Diabo Rice

Floyd Lahache

10 -

Kenneth McComber

Marilyn Simpson

Nadine Montour

11 -

Akwiratekha Martin

D.P. Martin

Jeffrey Diabo

12 -

Kahsennenhawe Sky-Deere

Rheena Skye Diabo

Donald W. Gilbert

13 -

Travis Jacobs

Joseph  Jacobs

Krystal Onawa Jacobs

14 -

Clinton Phillips

Kenneth Phillips

Kenny Phillips

15 -

Martin Leborgne

Jamie Diabo Ranch

Bryant Louis Leborgne

16 -

Jeffrey Diabo

Dennis R. Leborgne

Wilbert Standup Jr.

17 -

Lloyd Phillips

Anne Marie Phillips Boyer

Arnold Boyer

18 -

Dennis R. Leborgne

John Montour

Marilyn Simpson

19 -

Kenny Phillips

Miles Deer

Carl Zacharie

20 -

Joanne Sky

Arnold Lazare

Peter Marquis

21 -

Rhonda Lynn Kirby

MaryLee Armstrong

Martin Horn

22 -

Dave Canadian

Kenneth Kane

Frank Rice

23 -

Daniel Montour

Matthew Montour

Mark Montour

24 -

Martin Morris

Terry Stacey

Sheila Horne

25 -

Marvin Zacharie

Brian Goodleaf

Warren White

26 -

Frank “Fafa” McComber

Martin Morris

John Dee Delormier

27 -

George Montour

Wahsontiio Montour

Ian Phillips

28 -

John Dee Delormier

Kyle Zachary

Eugene Diabo Jr.

29 -

Carl Horn

Joe Horn

Virginia Standup

30 -

Wahiake:ron George Gilbert

Tiorahkwathe Gilbert

Marina Mayo

31 -

Stuart (Jr.) Phillips

Greg Horn

Don Patrick Martin

Download PDF


Border